Browse by
Summary Table
Presenting Author
All Authors
Author's Institutions
Abstract Title
Abstract Keywords
Program/Schedule
Programs At-A-Glance
Detailed Programs
Custom Schedule
Sessions
Date/Time
Locations
or
Search
Botany 2005 Home
Login

Programs At-A-Glance

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Programs At-A-Glance
Complete Conference Program At-A-Glance
Society & Section Programs At-A-Glance
Symposia, Colloquia, Addresses, & Discussion Sessions At-A-Glance
Education Forum Program At-A-Glance
Meetings At-A-Glance
Social Events At-A-Glance

Sectional/Societal Programs At-A-Glance:

BSA-wide
Friday, August 12th
6:00 pm to 8:00 pmMeeting
BSA Sci-Pi Development Committee Meeting
404/Hilton
Saturday, August 13th
7:00 pm to 10:00 pmMeeting
BSA Executive Committee Meeting
Finn and Porter Restaurant/Hilton
Sunday, August 14th
10:00 am to 1:00 pmMeeting
BSA Centennial Planning Committee Meeting
412/Hilton
11:30 am to 1:00 pmMeeting
BSA Committee Chair Meeting
406/Hilton
1:00 pm to 5:00 pmMeeting
BSA Council Meeting
406/Hilton
5:00 pm to 6:00 pmMeeting
BSA Sci-Pi Development Committee Meeting
415/Hilton
Monday, August 15th
12:00 pm to 1:00 pmMeeting
BSA Financial Advisory Committee Meeting
415/Hilton
4:30 pm to 5:30 pmMeeting
BSA Web Committee Meeting
415/Hilton
Tuesday, August 16th
11:30 am to 12:30 pmMeeting
BSA Education Committee Meeting
408/Hilton
5:00 pm to 6:00 pmMeeting
BSA-wide Business Meeting
408/Hilton
6:00 pm to 7:00 pmReception
BSA New and Prospective Member Reception
404/Hilton
Wednesday, August 17th
12:00 pm to 1:30 pmMeeting
American Journal of Botany Editorial Board Meeting
406/Hilton
6:00 pm to 7:00 pmMixer
BSA Mixer
Austin Grand Ballroom Prefunction/Hilton
7:00 pm to 10:00 pmBanquet
BSA Banquet
Salon H - Austin Grand Ballroom/Hilton
Thursday, August 18th
8:00 am to 12:00 pmMeeting
BSA Executive Commmittee Meeting
406/Hilton
Bryological and Lichenological Section / ABLS
Sunday, August 14th
5:30 pm to 9:00 pmMeeting
ABLS Executive Committee Meeting
406/Hilton
Monday, August 15th
7:30 am to 9:00 amBreakfast
ABLS Breakfast
406/Hilton
1:30 pm to 5:15 pmSession 15:
Papers
Lichen and Bryophyte Systematics and Ecology
Salon A - Gov Ballroom/Hilton
Tuesday, August 16th
8:30 am to 11:45 amSession 27:
Symposium
Dessication Tolerance in Bryophytes and Lichens, Part I
Salon K - Austin Grand Ballroom/Hilton
12:30 pm to 2:00 pmSession 33:
Contributed Posters
Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/Hilton
2:00 pm to 4:45 pmSession 35:
Symposium
Dessication Tolerance in Bryophytes and Lichens, Part II
Salon K - Austin Grand Ballroom/Hilton
Wednesday, August 17th
10:15 am to 12:00 pmSession D 4:
Discussion Session
Finding funding for research and inventory assessments for bryophytes and lichens
400/Hilton
1:30 pm to 3:00 pmSession 51:
Papers
From Lichen Phylogeny to Bryophyte Bio-monitoring
400/Hilton
3:30 pm to 4:30 pmMeeting
ABLS Business Meeting
400/Hilton
4:30 pm to 6:00 pmMixer
ABLS Mixer
406/Hilton
Developmental and Structural Section
Monday, August 15th
11:00 am to 12:00 pmSession 11:
Special Lecture
Pelton Award Lecture: William Friedman
Salon B - Gov Ballroom/Hilton
1:30 pm to 5:15 pmSession 16:
Papers
Flowers, seeds, leaves, spores, and sperm
400/Hilton
5:30 pm to 7:30 pmMeeting
Developmental and Structural Section Mixer & Business Meeting
406/Hilton
Tuesday, August 16th
8:00 am to 9:15 amSession 24:
Papers
Leaves, roots, wood, ferns, legumes
Salon A - Gov Ballroom/Hilton
9:15 am to 9:45 amSession 29:
Papers
Developmental and Structural Drop-in Papers (5 mins each) and Discussion
Salon A - Gov Ballroom/Hilton
10:15 am to 12:00 pmSession 31:
Papers
Developmental and Structural Student Papers
Salon A - Gov Ballroom/Hilton
12:30 pm to 2:00 pmSession 33:
Contributed Posters
Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/Hilton
Wednesday, August 17th
8:00 am to 12:00 pmSession 41:
Symposium
Biology of Dryland Plants, Part I
Salon K - Austin Grand Ballroom/Hilton
1:30 pm to 5:15 pmSession 49:
Symposium
Biology of Dryland Plants, Part II
Salon K - Austin Grand Ballroom/Hilton
Ecological Section
Monday, August 15th
10:15 am to 11:45 amSession 9:
Papers
Genecology
Salon A - Gov Ballroom/Hilton
1:30 pm to 5:15 pmSession 14:
Symposium
Connecting People to Plants-Botanical Messsages that Make a Difference
Salon G - Austin Grand Ballroom/Hilton
Tuesday, August 16th
8:00 am to 12:00 pmSession 23:
Symposium
The Cross Timbers: Botany, History, and Current Issues
Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/Hilton
12:30 pm to 2:00 pmSession 33:
Contributed Posters
Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/Hilton
2:00 pm to 5:15 pmSession 37:
Papers
Reproduction, Growth, and Species' Relationships
Salon A - Gov Ballroom/Hilton
5:30 pm to 7:00 pmMeeting
Ecological Section Business Meeting
Salon A - Gov Ballroom/Hilton
Wednesday, August 17th
8:00 am to 12:00 pmSession 41:
Symposium
Biology of Dryland Plants, Part I
Salon K - Austin Grand Ballroom/Hilton
8:00 am to 9:45 amSession 43:
Papers
Seed Production and Germination
Salon F - Austin Grand Ballroom/Hilton
10:15 am to 12:15 pmSession 47:
Papers
Vegetation Ecology
Salon F - Austin Grand Ballroom/Hilton
1:30 pm to 5:15 pmSession 49:
Symposium
Biology of Dryland Plants, Part II
Salon K - Austin Grand Ballroom/Hilton
1:30 pm to 2:30 pmSession 52:
Papers
Modeling and Symbioses, Positive & Negative
Salon F - Austin Grand Ballroom/Hilton
Economic Botany Section
Tuesday, August 16th
8:30 am to 9:45 amSession 28:
Papers
Economic Botany
412/Hilton
10:15 am to 11:15 amMeeting
Economic Botany Section Business Meeting
412/Hilton
11:30 am to 12:30 pmLuncheon
Economic Botany Luncheon
406/Hilton
12:30 pm to 2:00 pmSession 33:
Contributed Posters
Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/Hilton
Wednesday, August 17th
8:00 am to 12:00 pmSession 41:
Symposium
Biology of Dryland Plants, Part I
Salon K - Austin Grand Ballroom/Hilton
1:30 pm to 5:15 pmSession 49:
Symposium
Biology of Dryland Plants, Part II
Salon K - Austin Grand Ballroom/Hilton
Genetics Section
Monday, August 15th
8:00 am to 12:00 pmSession 1:
Papers
Population, conservation, and ecological genetics
412/Hilton
8:30 am to 11:45 amSession 2:
Symposium
Comparative Chloroplast Genomics, Part I
Salon K - Austin Grand Ballroom/Hilton
1:00 pm to 4:45 pmSession 13:
Papers
Hybridization, phylogenetics, cytogenetics, molecular genetics, and molecular evolution
412/Hilton
2:00 pm to 5:00 pmSession 19:
Symposium
Comparative Chloroplast Genomics, Part II
Salon K - Austin Grand Ballroom/Hilton
4:45 pm to 5:15 pmMeeting
Genetics Section Business Meeting
412/Hilton
Tuesday, August 16th
12:30 pm to 2:00 pmSession 33:
Contributed Posters
Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/Hilton
Wednesday, August 17th
8:00 am to 12:00 pmSession 42:
Symposium
Patterns and Mechanisms of Evolution of Island Plants, Part I
Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/Hilton
1:30 pm to 5:15 pmSession 50:
Symposium
Patterns and Mechanisms of Evolution of Island Plants, Part II
Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/Hilton
Historical Section
Tuesday, August 16th
12:30 pm to 2:00 pmSession 33:
Contributed Posters
Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/Hilton
Wednesday, August 17th
9:15 am to 9:45 amSession 46:
Papers
Historical Perspectives on Plant Pathology: Joseph Arthur's Contributions
412/Hilton
Paleobotanical Section
Monday, August 15th
10:15 am to 12:00 pmSession 10:
Papers
Paleozoic Plants
404/Hilton
1:30 pm to 3:00 pmSession 17:
Papers
Mesozoic and Cenozoic Plants, Part I
404/Hilton
3:30 pm to 4:45 pmSession 22:
Papers
Mesozoic and Cenozoic Plants, Part II
404/Hilton
6:00 pm to 7:00 pmMixer
Paleobotanical Section Mixer
Salon B - Gov Ballroom/Hilton
7:00 pm to 10:00 pmBanquet
Paleobotanical Section Banquet and Auction
Salon B - Gov Ballroom/Hilton
Tuesday, August 16th
8:00 am to 9:45 amSession 26:
Papers
Isabel Cookson Award Presentations, Part I - Paleobotanical Students
Salon G - Austin Grand Ballroom/Hilton
10:15 am to 12:00 pmSession 32:
Papers
Paleoecology, Paleobotanical Collections and Techniques
Salon G - Austin Grand Ballroom/Hilton
12:30 pm to 2:00 pmSession 33:
Contributed Posters
Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/Hilton
2:00 pm to 3:30 pmSession 36:
Papers
Isabel Cookson Award Presentations, Part II - Paleobotanical Students
Salon G - Austin Grand Ballroom/Hilton
3:45 pm to 4:15 pmSession 40:
Papers
Paleobotanical Informal Presentations
Salon G - Austin Grand Ballroom/Hilton
4:15 pm to 5:15 pmMeeting
Paleobotanical Section Business Meeting
Salon G - Austin Grand Ballroom/Hilton
Phycological Section
Tuesday, August 16th
12:30 pm to 2:00 pmSession 33:
Contributed Posters
Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/Hilton
Wednesday, August 17th
11:00 am to 12:00 pmMeeting
Phycological Section Business Meeting
415/Hilton
Physiological Section
Monday, August 15th
9:00 am to 11:45 amSession 7:
Papers
Plant Physiology
408/Hilton
12:00 pm to 1:00 pmMeeting
Physiological Section Business Meeting
408/Hilton
Tuesday, August 16th
12:30 pm to 2:00 pmSession 33:
Contributed Posters
Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/Hilton
Wednesday, August 17th
8:00 am to 12:00 pmSession 41:
Symposium
Biology of Dryland Plants, Part I
Salon K - Austin Grand Ballroom/Hilton
1:30 pm to 5:15 pmSession 49:
Symposium
Biology of Dryland Plants, Part II
Salon K - Austin Grand Ballroom/Hilton
Phytochemical Section
Tuesday, August 16th
12:30 pm to 2:00 pmSession 33:
Contributed Posters
Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/Hilton
Pteridological Section / AFS
Sunday, August 14th
5:00 pm to 7:00 pmMeeting
AFS Council Meeting
412/Hilton
Monday, August 15th
8:45 am to 12:00 pmSession 5:
Papers
The Biology of Free-sporing Vascular Plants, Part I
602/Hilton
12:00 pm to 1:30 pmLuncheon
AFS Luncheon
406/Hilton
1:45 pm to 3:00 pmSession 18:
Papers
The Biology of Free-sporing Vascular Plants, Part II
602/Hilton
3:00 pm to 4:00 pmMeeting
Pteridological Section Business Meeting
602/Hilton
Tuesday, August 16th
12:30 pm to 2:00 pmSession 33:
Contributed Posters
Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/Hilton
Systematics Section / ASPT
Sunday, August 14th
8:30 am to 4:30 pmMeeting
ASPT Council Meeting
602/Hilton
Monday, August 15th
8:15 am to 11:45 amSession 3:
Papers
Monocots
Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/Hilton
8:30 am to 11:45 amSession 2:
Symposium
Comparative Chloroplast Genomics, Part I
Salon K - Austin Grand Ballroom/Hilton
12:45 pm to 3:00 pmSession 12:
Papers
Ranunculales, Vitales, Caryophyllales, and Saxifragales
410/Hilton
2:00 pm to 5:00 pmSession 19:
Symposium
Comparative Chloroplast Genomics, Part II
Salon K - Austin Grand Ballroom/Hilton
3:30 pm to 5:00 pmSession 20:
Papers
Ericales
408/Hilton
3:30 pm to 4:00 pmSession 21:
Papers
Floristics and Collections
410/Hilton
4:00 pm to 5:15 pmSession D 1:
Discussion Session
Floristics and Collections: 2020 Vision
410/Hilton
5:15 pm to 6:15 pmMeeting
ASPT & BSA Systematics Section Business Meeting
408/Hilton
Tuesday, August 16th
8:00 am to 12:15 pmSession 25:
Papers
Gymnosperms, Biogeography, and Parasitic Plants
410/Hilton
12:30 pm to 2:00 pmSession 33:
Contributed Posters
Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/Hilton
2:00 pm to 5:15 pmSession 38:
Papers
Phylogenetic Methods and Molecular Evolution
400/Hilton
2:30 pm to 4:30 pmSession 39:
Papers
Myrtales, Brassicales, and Malvales
404/Hilton
4:30 pm to 5:30 pmMeeting
Herbarium Curators Meeting
402/Hilton
6:00 pm to 7:00 pmMixer
ASPT Mixer
Salon B - Gov Ballroom/Hilton
7:00 pm to 10:00 pmBanquet
ASPT Banquet
Salon B - Gov Ballroom/Hilton
Wednesday, August 17th
8:00 am to 12:00 pmSession 42:
Symposium
Patterns and Mechanisms of Evolution of Island Plants, Part I
Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/Hilton
8:00 am to 12:15 pmSession 44:
Papers
Celastrales, Malpighiales, Fabales, and Rosales
Salon G - Austin Grand Ballroom/Hilton
8:00 am to 10:00 amSession 45:
Papers
Apiales, Dipsacales, and Asterales
400/Hilton
1:00 pm to 5:15 pmSession 48:
Papers
Solanales, Gentianales, and Lamiales
Salon G - Austin Grand Ballroom/Hilton
1:30 pm to 5:15 pmSession 50:
Symposium
Patterns and Mechanisms of Evolution of Island Plants, Part II
Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/Hilton
Teaching Section
Monday, August 15th
9:00 am to 12:00 pmSession 6:
Papers
Teaching, Learning, and Outreach in Plant Biology
400/Hilton
12:00 pm to 1:30 pmMeeting
Teaching Section Business Meeting
400/Hilton
1:30 pm to 5:15 pmSession 14:
Symposium
Connecting People to Plants-Botanical Messsages that Make a Difference
Salon G - Austin Grand Ballroom/Hilton
Tuesday, August 16th
8:00 am to 12:00 pmSession 23:
Symposium
The Cross Timbers: Botany, History, and Current Issues
Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/Hilton
Tropical Biology Section
Monday, August 15th
10:15 am to 11:30 amSession 8:
Papers
Tropical Biology
410/Hilton
Tuesday, August 16th
12:30 pm to 2:00 pmSession 33:
Contributed Posters
Salon C, D & E - Gov Ballroom/Hilton


Copyright 2000-2005, Botanical Society of America. All rights