Browse by
Summary Table
Presenting Author
All Authors
Author's Institutions
Abstract Title
Abstract Keywords
Program/Schedule
Programs At-A-Glance
Detailed Programs
Custom Schedule
Sessions
Date/Time
Locations
or
Search
Botany 2005 Home
Login

Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Complete Conference Program
All Programs

Society & Sections Programs
American Bryological and Lichenological Society (ABLS)
American Fern Society (AFS)
American Society of Plant Taxonomists (ASPT)
Botanical Society of America (BSA)
  ·   BSA-wide
  ·  Bryological and Lichenological Section / ABLS
  ·  Developmental and Structural Section
  ·  Ecological Section
  ·  Economic Botany Section
  ·  Genetics Section
  ·  Historical Section
  ·  Paleobotanical Section
  ·  Phycological Section
  ·  Physiological Section
  ·  Phytochemical Section
  ·  Pteridological Section / AFS
  ·  Systematics Section / ASPT
  ·  Teaching Section
  ·  Tropical Biology Section
Educational Forum Program
Education Forum

Symposia & Colloquia Programs
Plenary Symposium: Botany in the World's Service
Biology of Dryland Plants
Comparative Chloroplast Genomics
The Cross Timbers: Botany, History, and Current Issues
Dessication Tolerance in Bryophytes and Lichens
Patterns and Mechanisms of Evolution of Island Plants
Connecting People to Plants-Botanical Messages that Make a Difference

Conference Wide Session Programs
Discussion Sessions
Recent Topics Posters
Special Addresses
  ·  Plenary Address
  ·  Forum Keynote Address
  ·  Address of the BSA President-Elect
  ·  Annals of Botany Lecture
  ·  Regional Botany Special Lecture
  ·  Pelton Award Lecture

Presentations for Program:: Comparative Chloroplast Genomics

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeLocationTitleTypeAuthorsKeywords
Monday, August 15th
Monday, August 15th
8:30 am to 11:45 am · Salon K - Austin Grand Ballroom/Hilton
Session 2: Symposium: Comparative Chloroplast Genomics, Part I
Presiding: Linda A. Raubeson, Central Washington State University
2-1August 15th
8:30 am
Salon K - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonComparative Chloroplast Genomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SymposiumRaubeson, Linda A., Jansen, Robert K..Chloroplast Genomics, Genome Evolution, Plastids
2-2August 15th
8:45 am
Salon K - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonHistory and Current Status of Comparative Chloroplast Genomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SymposiumJansen, Robert K., Raubeson, Linda A..Chloroplast Genomics, Genome Evolution, Plastids
2-3August 15th
9:15 am
Salon K - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonRate Heterogeneity and Horizontal Gene Transfer in Chloroplast Genome Evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SymposiumPalmer, Jeffrey D., Rice, Danny W..Chloroplast genome
horizontal gene transfer
substitution rates
positive selection
August 15th
9:45 am
Salon K - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
2-4August 15th
10:15 am
Salon K - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonFunctional genomics of chloroplast group I introns in Chlamydomonas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SymposiumHerrin, David, Odom, Obed, Corina, Laura.group I introns
psbA gene
mobile introns
self-splicing
evolution
Chlamydomonas
2-5August 15th
10:45 am
Salon K - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonMutation events in chloroplast DNA: replication slippage and base substitution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SymposiumSears, Barbara, GuhaMajumdar, Monica.Chloroplast DNA
mutation
replication slippage
base substitution
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
2-6August 15th
11:15 am
Salon K - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonChloroplast Genomics and Genetic Engineering
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SymposiumDaniell, Henry.gene flow
Plastid transformation
Monday, August 15th
2:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Salon K - Austin Grand Ballroom/Hilton
Session 19: Symposium: Comparative Chloroplast Genomics, Part II
Presiding: Robert K. Jansen, University of Texas Austin
19-1August 15th
2:00 pm
Salon K - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonThe green algal ancestry of land plants as revealed by the chloroplast genome
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SymposiumTurmel, Monique, Otis, Christian, Lemieux, Claude.Charophycean green algae
Comparative genomics
Chloroplast genome
Streptophyte phylogeny
19-2August 15th
2:30 pm
Salon K - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonRNA editing in land plant organellar genomes and its effect on phylogenetic analysis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SymposiumWolf, Paul G., Duff, R. Joel.cDNA
transcript
RNA
hornwort
August 15th
3:00 pm
Salon K - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
19-3August 15th
3:30 pm
Salon K - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonInsights into Seed Plant Phylogeny from Comparative Chloroplast Genomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SymposiumRaubeson, Linda A., Leigh, Joshua, Jansen, Robert K., Boore, Jeffrey L..chloroplast genomics
seed plant phylogeny
rare genomic changes
19-4August 15th
4:00 pm
Salon K - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonThe Use of Whole Chloroplast Genome Sequences for Phylogeny Reconstruction in Angiosperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SymposiumLeebens-Mack, Jim, dePamphilis, Claude W., Raubeson, Linda A., Boore, Jeffrey L., Jansen, Robert K..Phylogenetics
phylogenomics
angiosperms
Chloroplast genome
19-5August 15th
4:30 pm
Salon K - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonPlastid Genomes of Parasitic Plants: Distinct paths of evolution in independent heterotrophic lineages
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SymposiumdePamphilis, Claude W., McNeal, Joel R., Zhang, Yan, Cui, Liying, Kuehl, Jennifer V., Boore, Jeffrey L..Chloroplast genome
Parasitic plants
Orobanchaceae
Lennoaceae
Cuscuta
Genome evolution

Copyright 2000-2005, Botanical Society of America. All rights