Browse by
Summary Table
Presenting Author
All Authors
Author's Institutions
Abstract Title
Abstract Keywords
Program/Schedule
Programs At-A-Glance
Detailed Programs
Custom Schedule
Sessions
Date/Time
Locations
or
Search
Botany 2005 Home
Login

Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Complete Conference Program
All Programs

Society & Sections Programs
American Bryological and Lichenological Society (ABLS)
American Fern Society (AFS)
American Society of Plant Taxonomists (ASPT)
Botanical Society of America (BSA)
  ·   BSA-wide
  ·  Bryological and Lichenological Section / ABLS
  ·  Developmental and Structural Section
  ·  Ecological Section
  ·  Economic Botany Section
  ·  Genetics Section
  ·  Historical Section
  ·  Paleobotanical Section
  ·  Phycological Section
  ·  Physiological Section
  ·  Phytochemical Section
  ·  Pteridological Section / AFS
  ·  Systematics Section / ASPT
  ·  Teaching Section
  ·  Tropical Biology Section
Educational Forum Program
Education Forum

Symposia & Colloquia Programs
Plenary Symposium: Botany in the World's Service
Biology of Dryland Plants
Comparative Chloroplast Genomics
The Cross Timbers: Botany, History, and Current Issues
Dessication Tolerance in Bryophytes and Lichens
Patterns and Mechanisms of Evolution of Island Plants
Connecting People to Plants-Botanical Messages that Make a Difference

Conference Wide Session Programs
Discussion Sessions
Recent Topics Posters
Special Addresses
  ·  Plenary Address
  ·  Forum Keynote Address
  ·  Address of the BSA President-Elect
  ·  Annals of Botany Lecture
  ·  Regional Botany Special Lecture
  ·  Pelton Award Lecture

Presentations for Program:: Patterns and Mechanisms of Evolution of Island Plants

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeLocationTitleTypeAuthorsKeywords
Wednesday, August 17th
Wednesday, August 17th
8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/Hilton
Session 42: Symposium: Patterns and Mechanisms of Evolution of Island Plants, Part I
Presiding: Kaius Helenurm, University of South Dakota
42-1August 17th
8:00 am
Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonPatterns and mechanisms of evolution of island plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SymposiumHelenurm, Kaius.islands
42-2August 17th
8:15 am
Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonThe origin of the Macaronesian flora: a perspective from molecular phylogenetics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SymposiumFrancisco-Ortega, Javier.
42-3August 17th
8:45 am
Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonEndemic plant genera of the Caribbean Islands: an assessment on the basis of molecular data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SymposiumSantiago-Valentin, Eugenio, Francisco-Ortega, Javier, Acevedo-Rodriguez, Pedro, Lewis, Carl, Pipoly, John, Maunder, Michael.Caribbean
West Indies
Antilles
island biodiversity
island flora
Phylogeny
42-4August 17th
9:15 am
Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonBiogeography and Phylogenetic Relationships of the Pacific Genera Labordia and Geniostoma (Loganiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SymposiumMotley, Timothy J..Island Biogeography
Loganiaceae
islands
Hawaii
August 17th
9:45 am
Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
42-5August 17th
10:15 am
Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonAdaptive radiation of shrubby tarweeds (Deinandra) in the California Islands parallels evolution of the closely related Hawaiian silversword alliance (Compositae-Madiinae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SymposiumBaldwin, Bruce G..Asteraceae
islands
speciation
42-6August 17th
10:45 am
Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonEmerging revelations on evolutionary processes and products in the Hawaiian violets (Viola)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SymposiumBallard, H. E..Viola
Hawaiian Islands
ecophysiological tolerance
Ecological Speciation
42-7August 17th
11:15 am
Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonEcological Speciation in Maui-Endemic Dubautias (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SymposiumFriar, Elizabeth, Prince, Linda, Cruse-Sanders, Jennifer, McGlaughlin, Mitchell, Roalson, Eric.speciation
silversword
Adaptive radiation
August 17th
11:45 am
Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, August 17th
1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/Hilton
Session 50: Symposium: Patterns and Mechanisms of Evolution of Island Plants, Part II
Presiding: Kaius Helenurm, University of South Dakota
50-1August 17th
1:30 pm
Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonGenetic diversity and reproductive biology of the flowering plants of the Juan Fernandez Islands, Chile
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SymposiumCrawford, Daniel J., Stuessy, Tod F., Anderson, Gregory J., Bernardello, Gabriel, Jensen, Richard, Ruiz, Eduardo, Baeza, Carlos M., Silva O., Mario.island, genetic diversity, reproductive biology
island, genetic diversity
reproductive biology
50-2August 17th
2:00 pm
Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonGenetic diversity and differentiation of endemic plants of California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SymposiumHelenurm, Kaius, Wallace, Lisa.island, genetic diversity
50-3August 17th
2:30 pm
Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonPhylogeography of Hawaiian Schiedea: a multigene, coalescent approach
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SymposiumNepokroeff, Molly, Wallace, Lisa, Wagner, Warren, Weller, Stephen G., Sakai, Ann K..island biology
coalescence
hybridization
reproductive biology
August 17th
3:00 pm
Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
50-4August 17th
3:30 pm
Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonGenome-level analysis of speciation mechanisms in the Dubautia arborea- D. ciliolata complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SymposiumRemington, David L., Robichaux, Robert H..Hawaiian silversword alliance
speciation
adaptation
gene flow
hybridization
50-5August 17th
4:00 pm
Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonGenetic architecture of species differences in the woody Sonchus alliance in the Canary Islands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SymposiumKim, Seung-Chul.Adaptive radiation
woody Sonchus alliance
genetics of species differences
50-6August 17th
4:30 pm
Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonThe quantitative genetic basis of breeding system evolution inSchiedea (Caryophyllaceae) in the Hawaiian Islands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SymposiumWeller, Stephen G., Sakai, Ann K., Campbell, Diane R., Culley, Theresa M..Schiedea
resource allocation
artificial selection
gynodioecy
dioecy
genetic correlations
heritability
August 17th
5:00 pm
Salon J - Austin Grand Ballroom/HiltonDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Copyright 2000-2005, Botanical Society of America. All rights